Completix

Vendor Management

Check vendor invoices before you pay them, not after

Completix gives project managers and PMO teams control over third party spend, from the original quote to the final invoice, all tied to the project budget. Nothing reaches your actuals unless you put it there.

Cloud Infrastructure Setup
$9,500.00estimate
$8,900.00actuals
Cost Categoryhardware
Expense TypeCapex
Notes
Type a note...
Quotes+ Add
PDFQuote_v1.pdf$9,500.00
Invoices+ Add
PDFInvoice_051.pdf$8,900.00
What a PMO leader is actually judged on

Four questions vendor spend has to answer

Before anything else, this is what finance, audit, and your own sponsors will ask about third party spend.

Does the invoice match what was quoted?

Every expense keeps its quote next to its invoice, so a gap between the two is something you see, not something you discover later.

See how the match works

Is spend visible before it hits the budget?

A cost only counts toward your numbers once you mark it, on the date you choose.

See how marking works

Is everything about this vendor in one place?

Contracts, quotes, and invoices sit on one vendor record inside the project, not spread across a drive and an inbox.

See the vendor record

Can you check them against each other without digging through two inboxes?

The quote and the invoice attached to an expense open side by side, in one view, so matching line items takes seconds.

See the side by side view
Project expenses
CRM Replacement Programme
EstimateActuals
Cloud Infrastructure Setup
$9,500.00$8,900.00
Software Licences
$1,200.00$1,200.00
Implementation Services
$3,500.00$3,950.00
Support & Maintenance
$800.00$0.00
Actuals run over the estimate on 1 expense, review before it counts toward the budget
Before it counts

The quote sets the estimate, the invoice sets the actuals

When you log a vendor expense, the quote sets the estimate and the invoice sets the actuals, both attached to the expense. Across the project's expense list you can see where actuals have run over the estimate, so you catch it before the cost counts toward your budget.

  • Quote and invoice attached to each expense, with their amounts
  • Estimate and actuals shown side by side on every expense
  • Spot the expenses where actuals run over the estimate
  • Decide what counts toward the project budget, and when
No more tab switching

Open the quote and the invoice, side by side

The files attached to an expense do not have to be opened one at a time. Pull up the quote and the invoice together, in one view, and check line items against each other directly instead of flipping between two downloads or two browser tabs.

  • Quote and invoice open together, side by side, from the expense
  • No downloading two files to compare them in another program
  • Catch a line item mismatch before it becomes a budget surprise
Quote_v1.pdf Invoice_051.pdf
$9,500.00
Implementation Services$3,500.00
$8,900.00
Implementation Services$3,950.00
Capabilities

Everything you need to keep vendor spend under control

Built for project managers and PMO teams who need it to work, not just demo well.

Quote and invoice records

Attach the quote and the invoice to each expense, per vendor, per project, in one place.

Estimate against actuals

The quote sets the estimate, the invoice sets the actuals, and both sit on the expense.

Side by side document view

Open the quote and the invoice together in one view, instead of downloading each in turn.

Mark what counts, and when

Costs count toward the project budget when you mark them, on the realization date you set.

One vendor record

Contracts, quotes, invoices, and payment history attached to each vendor, always there.

Committed vs spent visibility

Know how much you have committed and spent per vendor at any point in the project.

Works alongside your ERP

Completix tracks vendor spend against the project budget, invoice approval and payment stay in your financial system.

Cost category and expense type

Tag each vendor expense by category and type, Capex or Opex, as you log it.

Notes on every expense

Attach a note to an expense record so context travels with the number.

TD
TechDev Inc
Technology services, vendor since Jan 2024
Active
Total committed $42,000 Fully reconciled
Invoices Quotes (2) Contracts (1) Documents Notes
INV-2025-047
Design services, phase 1, due Mar 28
$18,000Paid Mar 30
INV-2025-051
Development sprints 1 to 3, due Apr 15
$24,000Paid Apr 17
Checked side by side
Quote_v1.pdf and Invoice_051.pdf, open together
One record per vendor

Every contract, quote, and invoice on one vendor record

Contracts, quotes, invoices, and payment history live on the vendor record inside the project, not scattered across drives and inboxes. When finance asks what was agreed and what was paid, the answer is on one screen.

  • Contracts, quotes, invoices, and notes attached to each vendor
  • Status at a glance, committed, invoiced, paid, or on hold
  • Quote and invoice open side by side from any record
  • One place to see everything about this vendor, per project
Keeping the budget true

Costs count toward the budget when you mark them

An invoice does not move your numbers on its own. You set forecast realization dates for when a cost is expected to land, then mark the actuals to count toward the project budget once they are confirmed. The budget reflects exactly what you have marked, on the dates you set, nothing more.

  • Set forecast realization dates for when a cost is expected to land
  • Mark confirmed actuals to count toward the project budget
  • Approved, forecast, EAC, and variance stay in step with what you mark
  • One set of numbers, kept true by a deliberate step
Total budget
CRM Replacement Programme
Approved$320,000
Forecast$312,000
EAC$312,000
Variance$8,000
Actuals to date$219,000 of $320,000
Forecast Realization Dates+ Add
Count toward project budget
Aug 05, 2025$6,000.00
Sep 11, 2025$3,500.00
Actuals Realization Dates+ Add
Count toward project budget
Aug 05, 2025$8,900.00

Vendor management, common questions

Does Completix handle invoice approval?
No, there is no separate approval workflow inside Completix. Invoice approval happens in your ERP or financial system. Completix tracks the quote, the invoice, and whether a cost has been marked to count toward the project budget, that marking is a manual step you take, not an automatic one.
Only what you mark as confirmed. You set forecast and actuals realization dates for each expense, and a cost counts toward the project budget when you mark it to count, not automatically when an invoice arrives.
Yes. Each expense shows the estimate from the quote next to the actuals from the invoice, so the project's full expense list makes it clear which items ran over before those costs count toward the budget.
On the vendor's own record, inside the project. Contracts, quotes, invoices, notes, and payment history are all attached there, so you can see what was agreed and what was paid on one screen.
Yes. The quote and the invoice attached to an expense open side by side, in one view, so you can check line items against each other directly instead of downloading and flipping between two files.
A forecast realization date is when you expect a cost to land. An actuals realization date is when you mark the confirmed cost to count toward the budget. Both are dates you set, not dates the system assumes.
Get started

Take control of your vendor spend

Stop discovering budget overruns after the invoice is paid. See vendor spend the moment it is committed, and keep your project numbers true.

Request a demo